BDAR
Close

Siekdami užtikrinti geriausią Jūsų naršymo patirtį, šioje svetainėje naudojame slapukus (ang. cookies). Savo sutikimą bet kada galėsite atšaukti pakeisdami interneto naršyklės nustatymus ir ištrindami įrašytus slapukus.


Notifications via the Cosmetics Notification Portal (CPNP)

1.    Will I get approval when I notify the product?

2.    How can I verify that a company has notified its products through CPNP?

3.    If another company imports the same product as me, does it need to be notified via CPNP as well?

4.    Do I have to indicate the countries in the CPNP where the product is marketed?

 

Answers:

1.    Will I get approval when I notify the product?                                                                                                   
Answer: No, confirmation is not sent.

2.    How can I verify that a company has notified its products through CPNP?                                                                
Answer: CPNP are not available to the public, so there is no way for the user to verify that a particular company has notified their products through CPNP. It shall be accessible only to the competent authorities (for market surveillance, market research, evaluation and consumer information) and the Poison Control and Information Offices or similar bodies set up by the Member States (for medical treatment). Similarly, access to the CPNP is restricted to natural or legal persons who have submitted notifications to the CPNP (only those notifications made by themselves).

3.    If another company imports the same product as me, does it need to be notified via CPNP as well?                                                                                                                                     
Answer: Yes, Article 4 of part 5 of Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 provides that, where a cosmetic product is imported, each importer shall be considered as the person responsible for placing the specific cosmetic product on the market.

4.     Do I have to indicate the countries in the CPNP where the product is marketed?
Answer: Regulation No. 1223/2009 does not require that all countries where the product is marketed are listed. The responsible person must indicate only the country where the product was first placed on the market. However, when registering a CPNP, you must provide the name of the product and the date the product became available in different countries, and provide the product name translated into different languages. Each of these names must be mentioned in the CPNP message.

 

 

Paskutinė atnaujinimo data: 2020-04-28